Honest comparisons
Compare email platforms by how you actually pay.
A $0 tile can hide a 500-email cap, one automation, or a plan that only works if you already pay for a store. We use public prices checked on August 17, 2026. The honest take on each page is the part to read first.
| Platform | Free allowance | Paid entry | Pricing basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumail | $0, 3,000 emails/month | $20/month, 40,000 included, then $0.60/1,000 | Unlimited subscribers; pricing follows email volume |
| Mailchimp | 250 contacts and 500 sends/month | Varies by plan and contact tier | Plan plus contact tier and monthly send allowance |
| MailerLite | 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails/month | Comfort from $12/month; Power from $25/month | Subscriber tier plus plan sending allowance |
| Kit | Up to 10,000 subscribers and unlimited broadcasts | $33/month billed annually for 1,000 subscribers | Subscriber-tier pricing |
| beehiiv | 2,500 subscribers and unlimited sends | Scale from $43/month billed annually | Plan and subscriber tier |
| Substack | Free publishing for any subscriber count | 10% of paid-subscription revenue, plus Stripe fees | Revenue share when paid subscriptions are enabled |
| Brevo | 300 emails/day | Starter from $9/month; Standard from $18/month | Plan and monthly email volume |
| ActiveCampaign | No permanent free plan; trial available | Calculated by contact count, plan, and currency | Contact tier and plan |
| Loops | 1,000 contacts and 4,000 sends/month | $49/month for 1,000–5,000 subscribed contacts | Subscribed-contact tier; unlimited sends on paid plans |
| Buttondown | Free for the first 100 subscribers | Subscriber-based base price; add-ons from $9/month | Active subscribers plus optional feature add-ons |
| Resend | 3,000 transactional emails or 1,000 marketing contacts | $20/month transactional; $40/month marketing | Separate transactional volume and marketing contact plans |
| Amazon SES | No standing SES-only free sending allotment on the live pricing page. New AWS customers get up to $200 Free Tier credits (free plan option… | $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails (à la carte, no monthly minimum) | Per email sent or processed, with optional monthly plan fees and add-ons. Charged per recipient for outbound SES. New accounts default to… |
| AWeber | AWeber Free: up to 500 subscribers, 3,000 emails/month, 1 list, 1 workflow; no credit card. Paid plans also offer a 14-day trial (card… | $15/month | Subscriber-tier pricing plus a monthly send cap (10× list size on Lite, 12× on Plus) |
| Braze | No permanent free plan on braze.com/pricing. Official 14-day free trial, no credit card (braze.com/free-trial). Legal terms default the… | not publicly listed | Platform Edition (Go, Select, Pro, Enterprise) + Monthly Active Users (MAU) + Action Credits; not seat-based |
| Constant Contact | No permanent free plan. 30-day trial, no credit card; up to 100 trial email sends. | Lite from $12/month for 0–500 contacts (USD list) | Plan plus contact tier, with a monthly campaign send allowance and $0.002/send overage |
| Customer.io | No free Essentials plan. Builder: free test sends to 10 verified recipients, no card. 14-day subscription trial, no card, up to 5,000… | $100/month | Profiles (people + objects) plus email volume on Essentials/Premium; Builder is prepaid usage at $0.40 per 1,000 messages |
| Drip | No permanent free plan. 14-day trial, no credit card. Unlimited email sends are not available during the trial; after 14 days the account… | $39/month | High-watermark Active People plus monthly email send volume; paid plans advertise unlimited sends until High Volume caps apply |
| Elastic Email | Email Marketing: $0, 1,000 contacts, 3,000 emails/month, 100 emails/day, no credit card. Email API: $0, 100 emails/day (3,000/month), no… | $19/month (Email API Starter); $29/month (Email Marketing Starter) | Monthly USD subscription. Email Marketing scales on stored active contacts plus a monthly send cap. Email API scales on monthly email… |
| Flodesk | Yes: unlimited forms, landing pages, and link-in-bio with no subscriber cap; no email sending and no workflows. 14-day trial of paid… | $25/mo Lite ($19/mo billed annually) for up to 1,000 subscribers | Active subscriber count; unlimited email sends on every paid plan (no per-email charge) |
| GetResponse | Forever-free: 500 contacts, 2,500 newsletters/month, 1 published landing page, signup/contact forms; 14-day premium trial, no credit card.… | $19/mo | Plan plus contact-list size (1k–100k); unlimited monthly sends on paid plans |
| Ghost | Ghost(Pro): 14-day free trial, then a paid plan is required (no forever-free hosted tier). Self-host: MIT-licensed Ghost software at $0… | $15/month billed yearly (Starter) | Ghost(Pro) bills by registered member count (free + paid) and staff seats; Publisher and Business prices scale with an audience slider.… |
| GoHighLevel | No permanent free plan. Official 14-day free trial on any listed plan; billing starts automatically unless canceled. | $97/month | Agency subscription (Starter $97, Unlimited $297, Agency Pro $497) plus usage-based LC Email at $0.675 per 1,000 emails; unlimited contacts |
| HubSpot Marketing Hub | $0/month, up to 2 users, no credit card; 2,000 marketing email sends per calendar month with HubSpot branding; 1 automated email action. | $20/month per seat (Marketing Hub Starter list) | Edition + Core Seats + marketing contact tier; monthly send cap is 5×/10×/20× that tier (Starter/Professional/Enterprise) |
| Intercom | 14-day trial, no credit card required; no ongoing free plan listed. Trial includes Fin and add-ons. You pay after choosing a plan and… | $29 per Full seat/month billed annually (Essential); $39/seat billed monthly | Per Full seat (Essential $29 / Advanced $85 / Expert $132 per seat/mo billed annually; $39 / $99 / $139 monthly) plus usage. Fin is $0.99… |
| Iterable | None publicly listed. iterable.com/pricing is a demo/contact form, not a plan grid. | not publicly listed | Custom enterprise order with contracted usage limits for users, email/messages, custom events, catalog, journeys, and channels; overages… |
| Kajabi | None. Pricing page advertises a 30-day free trial (“Try Kajabi for 1 month, on us!”). | $179/month Basic ($143/month billed annually) | Flat SaaS subscription with contact caps; unlimited marketing emails on every listed plan |
| Klaviyo | Free: $0, up to 250 active profiles, 500 emails/month, $5 of mobile messages/month (JSON-LD on the same page still says 150 SMS/MMS… | $20/month | Active profiles plus emails sent this cycle; SMS/WhatsApp and other products billed as separate add-ons |
| Mailgun | Free Send plan at $0/mo with 100 emails/day included: REST API and SMTP relay, 1 custom sending domain, 2 API keys,… | $15/mo | Email volume (monthly allotment plus overage per 1,000 emails); not billed by subscriber count. Optimize and Inspect are separate products. |
| Mailjet | 6,000 emails/month, 200/day cap, 1,000 contacts, no credit card | Starter $9/month (8,000 emails, 2,000 contacts); Essential from $17/month | Monthly email volume; contacts capped on Free (1,000) and Starter (2,000), unlimited on Essential and Premium |
| Adobe Marketo Engage | None publicly listed | Not publicly listed | Per 1,000 contacts (custom quote); Growth, Select, Prime, Ultimate packages |
| Omnisend | Free: $0/month, no credit card, 250 contacts, 500 emails/month, 500 web-push/month. Omnisend branding required on emails and forms. | $16/month | Billable contacts (subscribers + non-subscribers). Standard emails = contacts × 12. Pro unlimited emails. SMS add-on on Pro. |
| Ortto | No permanent free plan. Official 14-day trial: up to 10,000 contacts and 100 email sends; SMS excluded. After expiry, choose a paid plan… | $237/mo billed annually at 10,000 contacts (Starter) | Contact count (audience size), with monthly email volume as a separate adjustable limit; quarterly (−10%) and annual (−15%) discounts |
| Plunk | Hosted: 1,000 emails/month, no credit card, unlimited contacts; marketing emails carry a Plunk-branded footer. Self-host is free of Plunk… | $0.001 per email (no monthly base fee) | Hosted usage: one credit per recipient/send (transactional, campaign, workflow) and per inbound email; emails with attachments cost 2… |
| Postmark | Free Developer plan at $0/mo: 100 emails/month, never expires, no credit card, no overages. Official FAQ: there is no paid tier between… | $15/month | Monthly email volume, not subscribers. Paid plans include 10,000 emails; extras billed per 1,000. A sent transactional or broadcast… |
| Salesforce Marketing Cloud | No public free Marketing Cloud plan. Salesforce Starter/Essentials can be started from a free trial; that SKU is a CRM suite with some… | $1,500 USD/org/month billed annually | Annual org subscription for Marketing Cloud Next (Growth $1,500, Advanced $3,250). Extra email/SMS/WhatsApp billed as credits. Engagement+… |
| SendGrid | 60-day trial, no credit card: 100 Email API emails/day, plus 100 Marketing Campaigns emails/day and 100 stored contacts. After 60 days,… | $15/month (Marketing Campaigns Basic); Email API Essentials from $19.95/month | Two independently purchased subscriptions. Email API is billed by monthly send volume. Marketing Campaigns is billed by stored contacts… |
| Shopify Email | 10,000 emails per calendar month included with Shopify Messaging on Basic, Grow, Advanced, and Plus. Unused emails do not roll over.… | $1 USD per 1,000 emails after 10,000 free emails/month | Email volume (pay-per-send), unlimited contacts; requires a paid Shopify store. SMS billed separately per message. |
| Benchmark Email | Forever free: up to 500 contacts, 2,500 emails/month (5× contact limit), 1 user, 1 verified sending domain, 2 API keys. No credit card on… | $19/month | Contact-tier Pro plans plus a monthly send cap (10× contact limit on a verified/private domain) |
| Campaign Monitor | No lasting free plan. Help: “Campaign Monitor is not a free product.” 30-day trial (no card): 500 contacts, 500 emails (max 100/day).… | $13/month | Plan (Lite / Essentials / Premier) plus contact-count tier; Lite also caps monthly sends (5× contacts). Annual is 10% off. 50,001+… |
| Courier | Developer: free, 10,000 sends/month; Journeys and broadcasts; MCP server, CLI, and SDKs; Google/GitHub SSO; email support | $0.005 per send | Per notification send across email, push, SMS, in-app, and chat; no per-seat or per-channel add-ons. Connected ESP/SMS providers bill… |
| EmailOctopus | Forever-free Starter: 2,500 subscribers, 10,000 emails/month, no credit card, no time limit. Limits: EmailOctopus branding, 30-day… | $9/month billed yearly ($10/month) for up to 500 subscribers | Subscribed-contact count across lists, plus a monthly email send cap on hosted EmailOctopus (typically 10× the tier’s subscriber ceiling).… |
| MailPoet | Starter is $0: 500 subscribers, 5,000 emails/month, MailPoet Sending Service, MailPoet branding, summarized stats, basic automation.… | $8/month | Subscriber count (unique recipients). Paid Business/Agency: unlimited monthly emails via MailPoet Sending Service. Creator: Premium… |
| Moosend | 30-day trial only (not a forever-free plan): no credit card, up to 1,000 contacts, unlimited sends, AI Writer, 1 published automation, 1… | $9/month | Unique active subscribers (contact tier) with unlimited campaign sends on Pro; optional never-expiring email credits at $1 per 1,000 emails |
| SparkPost | SparkPost/Bird email pricing page includes a Test volume option; the default 50K view does not show Test's included volume or price. Bird… | $20/month | Monthly email volume on Starter, Premier, and Enterprise sending plans — not subscriber count. Live volume picker: Test, 50K, 100K, 250K,… |
| Systeme.io | Permanent free plan, no credit card: 2,000 contacts, unlimited email sends, 3 sales funnels, 1 blog, 1 course, 1 affiliate program, 1… | $17/month | Contact-count tiers; unlimited marketing email sends on every plan; 0% systeme.io transaction fees on Stripe/PayPal |
| Keap | No permanent free plan. Official 14-day trial, no credit card. Trial limits from the pricing FAQ: 25 emails, no payments, no SMS; DKIM… | $299/month | Contact count plus user seats on a single Keap Max platform; required implementation package; SMS tiers and email overages extra |
| MailerSend | Free plan: 500 emails/month after account approval; credit card required, not charged. Limits from the pricing FAQ and help: 1 domain, 1… | $7/month | Monthly email volume, not subscribers. Hobby is $7/month for 5,000 emails then $1.50 per 1,000 extra. Starter and Professional are volume… |
| SendPulse | Email Free: up to 500 subscribers, 15,000 emails/month, 140+ templates, drag-and-drop builder, contact import, subscription forms, basic… | $12/month | Email billed by mailing-list size (unlimited sends on paid plans) or pay-as-you-go email packs valid 12 months; SMTP, chatbots, CRM,… |
| SMTP2GO | Free: $0/month, 1,000 emails/month, 200 emails/day, 25 emails/hour until the sender domain is verified (hourly cap lifts on verify). 5… | $15/month | Monthly sending allowance in USD, not subscriber count. Paid overage billed per extra email (quoted per 1,000) up to 3× the plan cap.… |
| Zoho Campaigns | Forever Free: up to 2,000 contacts, 6,000 emails/month (pricing FAQ: 2,000 contacts × 3 campaigns), 5 users, signup forms, limited… | $4/month | Contact-count tiers (USD monthly from official campaigns-pricing-val.json); unlimited emails on Standard and Professional; 25% off annual;… |
| Sender | Free Forever: $0, no credit card, 2,500 active subscribers, 15,000 emails/month, 1 seat, Sender branding on emails and forms. Includes… | $10/month | Active subscriber tier. Standard monthly email cap = subscribers × 12; Professional = subscribers × 24. Enterprise: unlimited emails,… |
Prices exclude taxes and may depend on billing interval, currency, contact tier, usage, or optional add-ons. Verify the linked official source before purchasing.
Ten alternatives. Ten different operating models.
The useful comparison is not who has the longest feature list. It is where your audience lives, how often you send, what must happen automatically, and which interface your team opens every day.
All-in-one marketing suite
Lumail vs Mailchimp
Choose Mailchimp for a broad, established marketing suite. Choose Lumail when email volume, programmable access, and agent-run workflows matter more than an all-in-one website toolkit.
Email and website marketing suite
Lumail vs MailerLite
Choose MailerLite for a broad no-code creator suite. Choose Lumail for volume-based pricing and deeper AI-agent and developer operations.
Creator newsletter platform
Lumail vs Kit
Choose Kit for a creator-first monetization ecosystem. Choose Lumail when programmable operations, transactional email, and send-based pricing are the priority.
Newsletter growth and monetization
Lumail vs beehiiv
Choose beehiiv for publication growth and monetization. Choose Lumail for one programmable email system spanning campaigns, workflows, and transactional messages.
Hosted paid publication
Lumail vs Substack
Choose Substack for the simplest hosted paid publication. Choose Lumail when you need owned infrastructure, advanced workflows, product email, and predictable SaaS pricing instead of a revenue share.
Multichannel marketing and CRM
Lumail vs Brevo
Choose Brevo for a broader multichannel CRM suite. Choose Lumail for a focused email platform with agent-native operations and simpler volume-based email plans.
Advanced marketing automation and CRM
Lumail vs ActiveCampaign
Choose ActiveCampaign for deep marketing orchestration and CRM integration. Choose Lumail for a smaller operational surface, transparent email pricing, and direct agent control.
SaaS lifecycle email
Lumail vs Loops
Choose Loops for a focused SaaS lifecycle email experience. Choose Lumail when you also need creator newsletters, visual campaign editing, advanced graph workflows, and broad agent tooling.
Minimalist newsletter tool
Lumail vs Buttondown
Choose Buttondown for a small, writing-first newsletter with modular add-ons. Choose Lumail for integrated workflows, transactional email, audience operations, and AI-agent surfaces.
Developer email infrastructure
Lumail vs Resend
Choose Resend for developer-first transactional infrastructure. Choose Lumail when newsletters, audience workflows, a visual editor, and agent-run marketing operations should be first-class too.
Cloud email sending infrastructure (API and SMTP)
Lumail vs Amazon SES
Choose Amazon SES when you already run on AWS and only need cheap, scalable sending (and optional inbound gateway) from your own app. Choose Lumail when you want campaigns, graph workflows, capture pages, and agent-operated newsletter tooling in one organization instead of assembling that on top of SES.
Small-business email marketing and automation suite
Lumail vs AWeber
Choose AWeber when you want a self-serve small-business suite with 24/7 human support, landing pages, and subscriber-tier pricing. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers, send-volume pricing, graph workflows, transactional email in the same org, and a full agent/CLI/SDK surface.
Enterprise customer engagement platform
Lumail vs Braze
Choose Braze when you need real-time cross-channel journeys at MAU scale with Canvas, mobile SDKs, and BrazeAI inside the product. Choose Lumail when you want published email-volume pricing, unlimited subscribers, graph workflows, and an organization-scoped MCP/CLI/SDK surface that can operate campaigns, not only read analytics.
Small-business email and digital marketing suite
Lumail vs Constant Contact
Choose Constant Contact when a non-technical small business wants phone support, social/SMS/events, and a familiar dashboard. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscriber storage billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional SMTP/API in the same org, and 89 MCP tools agents can run.
Customer engagement and lifecycle messaging platform
Lumail vs Customer.io
Choose Customer.io when you need behavioral journeys across email, SMS, push, in-app, and WhatsApp plus a CDP. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers, email-volume pricing, graph workflows, transactional SMTP in the same org, and 89 named MCP tools.
Ecommerce email marketing automation platform
Lumail vs Drip
Choose Drip when you sell on Shopify, WooCommerce, or BigCommerce and want purchase-triggered workflows, revenue attribution, and onsite capture in one ecommerce ESP. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscriber storage billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools without emailing support to enable them.
Email marketing and delivery platform
Lumail vs Elastic Email
Choose Elastic Email when you want a cheap owned-MTA ESP for SMTP/API sending or contact-priced campaigns with landing pages and Pro paid-newsletter checkout. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscribers, graph workflows on every plan, transactional email in the same org, and a full agent surface (MCP + CLI + SDK) instead of a hosted MCP with a short action list.
Design-first email marketing and creator commerce platform
Lumail vs Flodesk
Choose Flodesk when the inbox should look like your brand and you want forms, landing pages, and Stripe checkout in one no-code suite. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers, pay-per-email billing, graph workflows and transactional SMTP/API in the same org, and agents that can operate the account rather than only report on it.
All-in-one email marketing, automation, and creator platform
Lumail vs GetResponse
Choose GetResponse when you want one dashboard for email, landing pages, funnels, webinars, and courses, and you accept list-size billing. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscriber storage billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API/SMTP in the same org, and 89 MCP tools for agents.
Open-source publishing CMS with native newsletters and memberships
Lumail vs Ghost
Choose Ghost when you want an owned publication website, paywall, and newsletters in one CMS with 0% platform fees. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows, transactional SMTP/API in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a publishing CMS.
Agency all-in-one CRM, funnels, SMS, and email platform
Lumail vs GoHighLevel
Choose GoHighLevel when you need one white-label OS for agencies: CRM, SMS, funnels, calendars, and email under one subscription. Choose Lumail when you want email-volume pricing, unlimited stored subscribers, graph workflows, and org-scoped MCP/CLI/SDK/API without paying for CRM, SMS, or a website builder.
CRM-native inbound marketing and email automation platform
Lumail vs HubSpot Marketing Hub
Choose Marketing Hub when email is one channel inside HubSpot CRM, ads, social, and attribution. Choose Lumail when you want volume-priced email, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API/SMTP in the same org, and agents operating the email system via MCP.
AI-first helpdesk with outbound email, in-app messaging, and Series journeys
Lumail vs Intercom
Choose Intercom when the job is a helpdesk, Messenger, and Fin, and email is one more way to reach product users. Choose Lumail when the job is newsletters, graph workflows, and volume-priced email that agents can operate without buying seats or a support platform.
Enterprise AI customer engagement platform
Lumail vs Iterable
Choose Iterable when you need enterprise cross-channel lifecycle orchestration (email plus SMS, push, in-app, WhatsApp) under a custom annual contract. Choose Lumail when you want self-serve email priced by volume, unlimited subscribers, graph workflows, transactional SMTP/API in the same org, and organization-scoped MCP plus a ChatGPT plugin.
All-in-one expert business platform (courses, coaching, community, newsletters, email)
Lumail vs Kajabi
Choose Kajabi when you want one paid OS for courses, coaching, community, checkout, and email. Choose Lumail when you want send-volume email pricing, unlimited subscribers, graph workflows, and transactional API/SMTP without buying a course platform.
Ecommerce email and SMS platform
Lumail vs Klaviyo
Choose Klaviyo when you run a commerce store and want email plus SMS/WhatsApp/push, Shopify-class catalog data, and visual flows in one CRM. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a commerce suite.
Transactional email API and SMTP delivery platform
Lumail vs Mailgun
Choose Mailgun when email is infrastructure you call from code and you need inbound parsing, dedicated IPs, and deliverability add-ons. Choose Lumail when newsletters, graph workflows, subscribers, and transactional email should live in one organization agents can operate.
Email marketing platform and email API
Lumail vs Mailjet
Choose Mailjet when you want a marketer-plus-developer ESP with EU data centers, MJML, SMTP/API transactional sending, and Premium automations. Choose Lumail when agents should operate the whole platform (89 org-scoped MCP tools, ChatGPT OAuth, CLI, SDK) and you want unlimited subscribers plus graph workflows on every plan.
Enterprise B2B marketing automation platform
Lumail vs Adobe Marketo Engage
Choose Marketo Engage when a dedicated ops team needs Salesforce/Dynamics-synced lead scoring, ABM, attribution, landing pages, webinars, and chat on an Adobe contract. Choose Lumail when you want self-serve email billed by sends, unlimited subscriber storage, transactional SMTP in the same org, and agent/CLI/SDK access without an enterprise MAP.
Ecommerce email and SMS platform
Lumail vs Omnisend
Choose Omnisend when you run a Shopify, WooCommerce, or BigCommerce store and want email, SMS, and push plus cart and order automations in one dashboard. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscriber storage billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional SMTP or API in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a compact API-proxy MCP.
CDP-backed marketing automation platform (email, SMS, push, support)
Lumail vs Ortto
Choose Ortto when you want one CDP plus journeys across email, SMS, push, widgets, landing pages, and live chat, and you accept contact-count billing. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscriber storage billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a ~20-tool read/report MCP.
Open-source transactional, marketing, and workflow email platform
Lumail vs Plunk
Choose Plunk when you want an open-source, self-hostable stack that unifies transactional email, broadcasts, and graph workflows at $0.001 per email with unlimited contacts. Choose Lumail when you want agents operating the whole organization via MCP, ChatGPT OAuth, CLI, and SDK, plus capture pages and included volume buckets instead of pure pay-as-you-go.
Transactional and application email API/SMTP (ActiveCampaign)
Lumail vs Postmark
Choose Postmark when the product you are buying is fast, high-deliverability transactional (and app-triggered broadcast) sending from code. Choose Lumail when newsletters, graph workflows, subscribers, and transactional email should live in one organization agents can operate.
Enterprise CRM-native marketing automation suite
Lumail vs Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Choose Salesforce Marketing Cloud when marketing must run on Salesforce CRM with cross-channel journeys, CDP, SMS/WhatsApp, and Agentforce. Choose Lumail when you want email-volume pricing, unlimited subscribers, graph workflows, and org-scoped MCP/CLI/SDK/SMTP without an enterprise CRM contract.
Cloud email delivery API/SMTP with a separately billed marketing campaigns product
Lumail vs SendGrid
Choose SendGrid when you need proven high-volume transactional delivery via REST API or SMTP, dedicated IPs, and Twilio-scale infrastructure. Choose Lumail when you want campaigns, graph workflows, subscribers, and transactional email in one organization that agents can operate, billed by email volume with unlimited subscribers.
Ecommerce-native email and SMS inside Shopify
Lumail vs Shopify Email
Choose Shopify Email when you already run a Shopify store and want campaigns, SMS, and checkout-tied automations inside admin with pay-per-send pricing. Choose Lumail when you need a standalone email platform with unlimited subscribers, graph workflows, transactional API/SMTP, and agent/MCP/CLI access without a Shopify store.
Small-business email marketing platform
Lumail vs Benchmark Email
Choose Benchmark Email when a non-technical small business wants a simple drag-and-drop campaign tool, a forever-free 500-contact plan, and 24/7 human chat/email support. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API/SMTP in the same org, and agents that can operate the account.
Email marketing platform for small businesses and agencies
Lumail vs Campaign Monitor
Choose Campaign Monitor when a marketing team or agency wants a polished drag-and-drop builder, contact-tier plans, white-label client billing, and in-app AI copy. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers billed by send volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional SMTP/API in the same org, and 89 MCP tools agents can run.
Multichannel notification and customer messaging platform
Lumail vs Courier
Choose Courier when product notifications need one API plus SMS, push, Slack/Teams, and an in-app inbox with provider failover. Choose Lumail when you want a newsletter platform with capture pages, graph workflows, and transactional email delivered in the same org without a separate ESP bill.
Straightforward email marketing platform (campaigns, automations, forms)
Lumail vs EmailOctopus
Choose EmailOctopus when you want cheap, simple campaigns, forms, and drip automations priced by list size, with no SMS or extra products. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers billed by emails sent, graph workflows and transactional API/SMTP in the same org, and agents that can operate the account.
WordPress email marketing plugin with WooCommerce automations
Lumail vs MailPoet
Choose MailPoet when email must live inside WordPress/WooCommerce (forms, post notifications, cart recovery, store transactional templates). Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a wp-admin plugin.
Email marketing and marketing automation platform
Lumail vs Moosend
Choose Moosend when you want cheap contact-based email with unlimited sends, drag-and-drop automations, landing pages, and forms, and a small-to-mid list you blast often. Choose Lumail when you store unlimited subscribers and pay by emails sent, want graph workflows plus transactional API/SMTP in the same org without an add-on, and need 89 organization-scoped MCP tools, ChatGPT OAuth, CLI, and a TypeScript SDK.
Transactional email API and SMTP delivery platform (now Bird Email)
Lumail vs SparkPost
Choose SparkPost/Bird Email when the product you are buying is high-volume sending infrastructure (API/SMTP, dedicated IPs, Signals analytics) on the SparkPost network. Choose Lumail when newsletters, graph workflows, subscribers, and transactional email should live in one organization agents can operate.
All-in-one online business platform (funnels, email, courses, websites, affiliates)
Lumail vs Systeme.io
Choose Systeme.io when you want funnels, courses, checkout, affiliates, and unlimited marketing emails in one cheap contact-tiered OS. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers, send-volume pricing, graph workflows, and transactional API/SMTP without a course/funnel builder.
Small-business CRM, sales, and marketing automation platform
Lumail vs Keap
Choose Keap when you want CRM + email + SMS + invoices/payments + landing pages in one small-business OS with done-for-you implementation. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited stored subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools without buying a CRM or a required onboarding package.
Transactional email API and SMTP platform (MailerLite sister product)
Lumail vs MailerSend
Choose MailerSend when the product you are buying is transactional email from an app (API/SMTP, templates, inbound, SMS). Choose Lumail when newsletters, graph workflows, subscribers, and transactional email should live in one organization agents can operate — MailerSend officially points marketing/newsletters to MailerLite.
Multichannel marketing automation platform
Lumail vs SendPulse
Choose SendPulse when you want one cheap all-in-one for email plus chatbots, CRM, websites, SMS, and courses, and you accept list-size billing. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a multichannel suite with separately billed tools.
SMTP relay and transactional email API
Lumail vs SMTP2GO
Choose SMTP2GO when the product you are buying is reliable SMTP/API delivery, dedicated IPs, and phone-capable support. Choose Lumail when newsletters, graph workflows, subscribers, and transactional email should live in one organization agents can operate.
Contact-based email and SMS marketing platform in the Zoho suite
Lumail vs Zoho Campaigns
Choose Zoho Campaigns when you already live in Zoho CRM/Commerce and want cheap contact-tier email plus an SMS add-on. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscribers billed by email volume, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API or SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools rather than a REST-only Zoho ESP.
Email marketing platform with SMS, landing pages, and transactional sending
Lumail vs Sender
Choose Sender when you want a cheap all-in-one SMB suite (email, SMS, forms, landing pages, ecommerce automations) and a generous free tier capped at 2,500 subscribers. Choose Lumail when you want unlimited subscriber storage billed by emails sent, graph workflows on every plan, transactional API/SMTP in the same org, and 89 organization-scoped MCP tools plus a ChatGPT OAuth plugin, CLI, and TypeScript SDK.
Compare the workflow you will operate, not the landing page.
Lumail keeps the graph, its published version, subscriber runs, goals, and delivery trace visible. That matters when the same system is operated from the app, an agent, the CLI, or your own backend.
Inspect the workflow documentation
Lumail pricing
Store the audience. Pay for the email you send.
$0, 3,000 emails/month.
$20/month, 40,000 included, then $0.60/1,000.
$200/month, 400,000 included, then $0.40/1,000.